Do you ever see hippos walking on the land? We have mostly seen this animal in the water, and it seems like they love it and want to spend most of their time in it. The hippopotamus combines two Greek words, “hippo”, which means horse, and “Potamus”, which means river, so the whole meaning of this word is river horse.
It is the most popular animal found in Africa with its other friends, i.e., elephants, giraffes, lions, and zebras. Hippos are third in the list of the largest mammals on land and the heaviest extant. Let’s take a deep dive to know more about these semi-aquatic mammals!
Random Facts About Hippopotamus
Did you know that these semi-aquatic mammals are also crucial to their ecosystem? In this article, we’ll take a deep dive into the world of hippos and discover some random, interesting facts about these amazing animals.
From their unique features and behaviour to their diet and habitat, get ready to be amazed by the wonders of the hippopotamus.
- Have you ever thought about how hippos survive underwater? It is because they can hold their breath underwater for almost half an hour. They can sleep even in water by closing their nostrils during submerging.
- Most mammals give birth to their offspring on land, but in a hippopotamus’s case, all the reproduction and childbirth processes occur in the water, even the couple mates underneath the water. A newborn baby weighs almost 42 kg.
- A hippo’s milk contains approximately 500 calories, and its colour is pink. They are the only mammal that gives pink milk. The main reason for the pink colour is that they secrete two different types of acids known as Hipposudoric acid and Norhipposudoric acid.
- They usually like to live in clusters, almost ten to thirty in a herd. All female hippos have to look after the newborn along with the mother. At the age of five or six, a female hippo reaches its reproductive stage.
- The earliest fossil of a hippopotamus found in Africa is considered 16 million years old. The maximum age span of a hippo is 40 to 45 years, and Donna, the oldest hippo, died at 62.
- When a hippo yawns, it is usually a sign of threat. Its teeth structure is similar to the tusks of the Elephant, which indicates that they are also made up of ivory.
- Did you know that hippos are actually herbivores? Despite their aggressive reputation, these massive animals rely on a diet of mainly grass to survive. In fact, they can consume up to 150 pounds of grass in a single day! This massive amount of grass intake helps them maintain their large size and muscular physique. Their ability to consume such a large amount of grass also plays an important role in their ecosystem, as it helps prevent the overgrowth of aquatic plants in their habitat.
- Hippos are widely regarded as one of the most dangerous animals on the planet and for good reason. They have been responsible for numerous attacks on humans, and their unpredictable nature means that they can strike without warning or provocation.
- Did you know that the masseter muscle in a hippo is considered the strongest muscle in its body? This powerful muscle is responsible for the massive force that hippos use to crush and grind their food.
- One of the most common misconceptions is that hippos have Sweat Blood, but in reality, their skin secretes a natural oil that is reddish in colour. This oil serves a vital purpose in protecting the hippo’s skin from drying out and cracking.
If you have any other questions, or doubts or do you know any other interesting & random facts about the hippopotamus, then feel free to leave your thoughts in the comments section below! We will reply as soon as possible. And please visit our Telegram, Twitter, Pinterest And Facebook Page for more Fun Facts.
We do our best to verify the accuracy of all content published here. If you spot any errors, feel free to get in touch and let us know our mistake!